FACILITY OF COLLECTIVE LANDING PERMITS FOR GROUP TOURISTS

“Foreign tourists in group of four or more, arriving by air or sea, sponsored by Indian travel agencies approved by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and with a pre-drawn itinerary may be granted collective landing permit for a period not exceeding 60 days, with multiple-entry facility to enable them to visit a neighbouring Country. In order to avail of this facility, the tourist or travel agency concerned shall mandatorily fill in the applications online on website www.indianvisaonline.gov.in . A complete list of group of members alongwith printed visa applications and their itinerary should be submitted by the tourist or travel agency to the FRRO/FRO concerned, 72 hours in advance. The tourist or travel agency shall also give an undertaking to conduct the group as per the itinerary and extend a further assurance that no individual would be allowed to drop out from the group at any place.”

e-Tourist Visa (e-TV)

e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for holders of passport for following countries/territories

Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China-SAR Hongkong, China-SAR Macau, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Eligibility

1. International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

2. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

3. International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

4. International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular visa at Indian Mission.

5. Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

6. Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.

7. Not available to International Travel Document Holder.

E-Tourist Visa Application Process

Apply online at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html - Upload Photo and Passport Page

Pay visa fee online - Using Credit / Debit card

Receive e-TV Online - e-TV will be sent to your e-mail

Fly To India - Print e-TV and carry at the time of travel.

Visa Application Form 

Visa application form is available online on the website of the Indian Embassy/ High Commission/Consulate in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All applicants, including children need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Please click on this link to get all the required information

Visa Application Netherlands
Visa Application Belgium and Luxembourg
Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

•    Original passport valid for at least 6 months

•    Visa fee

•    Two passport size photographs

•    Supporting documents, where necessary

•    Duly completed application form

Visa for NRIs and PIOs

Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need to apply separately for an Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards give them the freedom to visit India without visa within rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above. 

Source: National Portal of India

Disclaimer:

The above is only for information. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian Mission (Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate) or visit their websites for up-to-date information regarding visas, fees, procedures, etc.